Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
Latin name: Chamaemelum nobile
Synonyms: Anthemis nobilis, true chamomile, English chamomile
Plant family: Asteraceae
Extraction: Distillation of the flower heads
Origin: Europe, France
Plant characteristics: A small daisy-like plant that grows abundantly in Europe and is harvested mainly in France and the Czech Republic.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil characteristics: A pale yellow liquid with a bluish tinge. A warm, sweet, apple aroma.
Traditional use: Used by ancient civilisations to help nausea and vomiting in pregnancy and mental stress. Chamomile oil is a folk remedy for a liver, spleen and stomach tonic. It is often used in preparations for cracked nipples and shampoos for blonde hair.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil blends well with: Lavender, Sandalwood, Geranium and Clary Sage.
Cautions and comments: there are no known contra-indications for the oil, but chamomile tea has been known to cause allergic reactions and should be taken with care.
Main chemical constituents: Esters (<80%), Ketones (<13%).
How to Use
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.