Elemi Essential Oil
Elemi Essential Oil Latin name: Canarium luzonicum
Synonyms: C. commune, Manila elemi, Elemi gum, Elemi Resin.
Plant family: Burseraceae
Extraction: Steam distillation of the gum
Origin: Philippine Islands & Moluccas, distillation takes place at source.
Plant characteristics: A Tropical tree up to 30 meters high, yielding a resinous pathological exudation with green pungent odour. Although it is called gum it is almost entirely made up of resin and essential oil.
Elemi Essential Oil characteristics: A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a light, fresh, balsamic-spicy, Lemon like odour.
Traditional use: The gum or oleoresin is used locally for skin care, respiratory complaints and as a general stimulant. Elemi was one of the oils used by the ancient Egyptians during the embalming process.
Elemi Essential Oil blends well with: Myrrh, Frankincense, Rosemary, Lavender, Lavandin, Sage, Cinnamon and other spicy oils.
Cautions and comments: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Main chemical constituents: Phellandrene, dipentene, elemol, elemicin, terpineol, carvone and terpinolene among others.
How to Use
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.