Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum Essential Oil Latin name: Helichrysum angustifolium
Synonyms: Immortelle, Everlasting, St John’s Herb
Plant family: Asteraceae
Extraction: Distillation of the flowers and flowering tops
Origin: Mediterranean, North Africa, Europe
Plant characteristics: A strongly aromatic herb, which grows up to 60cms high with a branched stem that is woody at the base. The brightly coloured daisy-like flowers become dry as the plant matures yet retain their colour.
Helichrysum Essential Oil characteristics: A pale amber liquid with a powerful honey, sweet, warm smell with green undertones.
Traditional use: Was used for respiratory complaints such as asthma, bronchitis and whooping cough. Also was used for headaches, migraines, liver ailments and skin disease.
Helichrysum Essential Oil blends well with: Cypress, Geranium, Lavender and Citrus oils.
Cautions and comments: No known contra-indications. The absolute is used to flavour certain tobacco and also as a fixative in perfumes and cosmetics.
Main chemical constituents: Alcohol (nerol) and esters (neryl acetate) >50%
How to Use
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.