Jasmine Absolute Oil
Jasmine Absolute Oil Latin name: Jasminus grandiflorum
Synonyms: J. officinale, Poet’s jessamine
Plant family: Oleaceae
Extraction: Solvent extraction using the flower heads
Origin: Mediterranean, China
Plant characteristics: An evergreen shrub or vine that grows up to 10m high with delicate bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers.
Jasmine Absolute Oil characteristics: A dark orange-brown oil with a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones.
Traditional use: In China the flowers were used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery.
Jasmine Absolute Oil blends well with: Geranium, Lemon, Clary Sage and Sandalwood.
Cautions and comments: No known contra-indications. The absolute is used in a wide range of cosmetics and food products.
Main chemical constituents: There are over 100 constituents in this well-balanced oil, the smell being carried in the Jasmine, which is a ketone.
How to Use
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.